PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

The use of this site at https://www.sensensushi.com/my/ or any other site owned or maintained by PAN PACIFIC RETAIL MANAGEMENT (MALAYSIA) SDN. BHD. (collectively, "Website"), a private limited company incorporated under the laws of Malaysia (“PPRM”), is governed by the policies, terms and conditions set forth below (collectively, the “Privacy Policy”). Please read them carefully and be certain that you understand them prior to using the Website. Your use of this Website signifies your acknowledgement, understanding and acceptance of the Privacy Policy set forth below.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE ANY PART OF THIS WEBSITE.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of Malaysia.

We respect personal data privacy and are committed to complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under the Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). This Privacy Policy is issued in both Bahasa Malaysia and in English. In the event of inconsistency, the English language shall prevail.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information held by PPRM. PPRM (referred to as “us” or “we”), is committed to protecting your personal data and will only process your personal data in accordance with the PDPA, the applicable regulations, guidelines, orders made under the PDPA and any statutory amendments or re-enactments made of the PDPA from time to time as well as this Privacy Policy. Please read the information below to learn the following regarding your use of this Website:

  1. What information do we collect from you and for what purposes?
  2. Where do we collect information from you and how do we use it?
  3. With whom do we share your information?
  4. How can you update, correct or delete your Personal Identifiable Information?
  5. What are your choices regarding collection, use and distribution of your information?
  6. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?
  7. Do we use “cookies”?
  8. What should you know about this Privacy Policy and data collection at any third party sites accessible from our site?
  9. What else should you know about your rights in relation to personal data?
  10. How long do we retain your information?
  11. What should you know about data privacy in relation to direct marketing?

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS PART OF OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE, AND BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ALL OF ITS TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THIS SITE.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to issuing an e-mail to the e-mail address listed by registered users and posting the revised Privacy Policy on this Website. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to maintain a valid e-mail address as a registered user, review this Website and this Privacy Policy regularly and to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the Website after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or any amendments to this Privacy Policy, PPRM may not be able to provide you with our services and you may be required to terminate your relevant agreement with PPRM and/or stop accessing or using the Website.

1. What information do we collect from you?

In order to better provide you with our numerous services, we collect two types of information about our users: Personal Identifiable Information and Non-Personal Identifiable Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience while using our Website.

Personal Identifiable Information: This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on this Website, such as registering for a membership, ordering a product or service, submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums or other public areas, entering a contest or sweepstakes, filling out a survey, or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask you to provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including postal code), e-mail address, employer, job title and department, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal identifying information. When ordering products or services on the Website, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. For the avoidance of doubt, Personal Identifiable Information shall have the same meaning of “personal data” ascribed to it in the PDPA.

Non-Personal Identifiable Information: This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on the Website in several ways. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Web site’s Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) that you just came from, which URL you go to next, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. An URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (“TCP/IP”) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet.

2. Where do we collect information from you and how do we use it?

We do not collect any Personal Identifiable Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You provide certain Personal Identifiable Information to us when you:

(a) register for our services and register your e-mail address with us;

(b) enter contests sponsored by us or one of our partners;

(c) sign up for special offers from selected third parties;

(d) send e-mail messages, submit forms or transmit other information by telephone or letter; or

We may also collect information from you at other points on the Website that state that such information is being collected.

In addition, we may also collect, or our third party ad server and/or content server may collect, certain Non-Personal Identifiable Information. This information is ultimately stored in the form of store categories, and, in some cases, specific URLs. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer the Website and to gather demographic information. Our third party ad servers will also provide us with summary, but not individual, reports that will tell us how many ads were presented and clicked upon at the Website.

We will primarily use your Personal Identifiable Information to provide our services to you, as required by our agreements with you. We will also use Personal Identifiable Information to enhance the operation of the Website, fill orders, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze site use, improve our product and service offerings, and customize the Website’s content, layout, and services. We may use Personal Identifiable Information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices. We may also use Personal Identifiable Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our agreements with you, including our Site Terms of Use, Sales Terms and Conditions, and this Privacy Policy.

3. With whom do we share your information?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your Personal Identifiable Information to others. We do provide some of our services through contractual arrangements with our affiliates, services providers, partners and other third parties. We and our service partners use your Personal Identifiable Information to operate our sites and to deliver their services. For example, we must release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products and services purchased on this Website; release your address information to the delivery service to deliver products that you ordered; and provide order information to third parties that help us provide customer service. We may also share your Personal Identifiable Information and/or Non- Personal Identifiable Information with our related companies, suppliers, business partners and sub-contractors (including IT service suppliers and cloud platform service providers) to operate our sites and for maintaining the cloud services.

We will encourage our service partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personal Identifiable Information by our service partners is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners, and is not subject to our control.

Occasionally we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personal Identifiable Information to the appropriate governmental authorities and/or regulators whom we are legally compel to disclose such Personal Identifiable Information. We will disclose Personal Identifiable Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

We may also disclosed Personal Identifiable Information to our auditors, consultants, accountants or other financial or professional advisers.

We may also provide Non-Personal Identifiable Information about our customers’ sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to third party advertisers, but these statistics do not include any Personal Identifiable Information.

We may transfer your Personal Identifiable Information and Non-Personal Identifiable Information to places outside the Malaysia, to the extent as permitted by laws, for carrying out the purposes, or the directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. The transfer of your Personal Identifiable Information and Non-Personal Identifiable Information would also be required if you are travelling, residing or based outside Malaysia.

4. How can you update or correct your Personal Identifiable Information?

We believe you should have the ability to access and edit the Personal Identifiable Information that you have provided to us. You may change any of your Personal Identifiable Information in your account online at any time by linking to your account in accordance with instructions posted elsewhere on this Website. You may also access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by writing us at:

Pan Pacific Retail Management (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
R7, Level 5, Annexe Block,
Lot 10 Shopping Centre,
50, Jalan Sultan Ismail,
50250 Kuala Lumpur.
You may also contact us by e-mail at support.my@dondondonki.com.

Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.

We encourage you to promptly update your Personal Identifiable Information should there be any changes. You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on this Website. In addition, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without some residual information because of backups.

By requesting to delete or remove your account, you agree to withdraw your consent for PPRM to process and/or disclose your Non-Personal Identifiable Information and Personal Identifiable Information for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy. Following the deletion or removal of your account, we will not retain your Non-Personal Identifiable Information and/or Personal Identifiable Information unless it is a mandatory legal, regulatory and/or accounting requirement, as required or permitted to by law or as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information were originally collected. We will cease to retain your Non-Personal Identifiable Information and Personal Identifiable Information, or remove the means by which the information can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer fulfils the purposes for which the information were originally collected, and is no longer necessary for any legal, regulatory and/or accounting purposes. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the deletion or removal of your account shall not affect either party’s statutory rights or liabilities.

5. What are your choices regarding collection, use, and distribution of your information?

You also have choices with respect to cookies, as described below. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies some parts of the Website may not work properly in your case.

6. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information?

At the Website you can be assured that your Personal Identifiable Information is secure, and protected against the loss, misuse, or alteration in accordance with the Security Principle of the PDPA. The importance of security for all Personal Identifiable Information associated with our user is of utmost concern to us. Your Personal Identifiable Information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your Personal Identifiable Information is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by you. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, your Personal Identifiable Information resides on a secure server that only selected PPRM personnel and contractors have access to via password. We encrypt your Personal Identifiable Information and thereby prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to us.

Personal information that you provide that is not Personal Identifiable Information also resides on a secure server and is only accessible via password. Since this information is not accessible from outside PPRM you will not be asked to select a password in order to view or modify such information.

In order to most efficiently serve you, credit card transactions and order fulfillment are handled by established third party banking, processing agents and distribution institutions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorize your credit card or other payment information and to process and ship your order.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Identifiable Information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this site cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

If we have reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security of your account or misuse of your Personal Identifiable Information, we may require you to change your password or reserve the right to suspend your user account until the breach is resolved. You may also notify us immediately by writing if you know or suspect that someone else knows your password.

7. Do we use “cookies”?

When you use the Website we will store cookies on your computer in order to facilitate and customize your use of the Website. A cookie is a small data text file, which a Web site stores on your computer’s hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Our cookies store randomly assigned user identification numbers, the country where you are located, and your first name to welcome you back to the Website. The cookies make your use of the Website easier, make the site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of the Website may not work properly in that case.

We may use an outside ad serving company to display banner advertisements on the Website. As part of their service, they will place a separate cookie on your computer. We will not provide any third-party ad server with any of your Personal Identifiable Information or information about your purchases. We and our third party ad server will collect and use Non-Personal Identifiable Information about you, such as your IP address, browser type, the server your computer is logged onto, the area code and zip code associated with your server and whether you responded to a particular ad. Other advertisers may also place banner ads on our site in the same manner as above, but we will not disclose any Personal Identifiable Information to them.

8. What should you know about privacy policies and data collection at any third party sites accessible from our site?

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other sites accessible through the Website have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each site’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Additionally, other companies which place advertising on the Website may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising through the use of cookies. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

9. What else should you know about your privacy online?

You must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use this Website. Our policy is that we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Identifiable Information about visitors that are under 18 years of age.

You should also be aware that when Personal Identifiable Information is voluntarily disclosed (i.e. your name, e-mail address, etc.) in the discussion forums or other public areas on this Website, that information, along with any information disclosed in your communication, can be collected and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond our control and this Policy does not apply to such information. Any submissions to chat rooms or other public areas on this site are accepted with the understanding that they are accessible to all third parties. If you do not want your comments to be viewed by third parties, you are advised not to make any submissions. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and/or account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you’re online.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the compliance of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us by sending a letter to:
Pan Pacific Retail Management (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
R7, Level 5, Annexe Block,
Lot 10 Shopping Centre,
50, Jalan Sultan Ismail,
50250 Kuala Lumpur.
You may also contact us by e-mail at support.my@dondondonki.com.

10. How long do we retain your information?

Unless there is a mandatory legal, regulatory and/or accounting requirement for us to keep your Non-Personal Identifiable Information and Personal Identifiable Information for a specified period, we will only retain your information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the information were originally collected.

PPRM take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Identifiable Information is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was to be processed.

11. What should you know about data privacy in relation to direct marketing?

We may, from time to time, send you e-mail regarding our products and services. In addition, if you indicated upon registration that you are interested in receiving offers or information from us and our partners, we may occasionally send you direct mail about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. Only PPRM (or agents working on behalf of it and under confidentiality agreements) will send you these direct mailings and only if you indicated that you do not object to these offers.

Your name, email address, contact address, social media contact, date of birth, products and services portfolio information, transaction patterns and behaviors, browsing records, content viewing habits and personal interests held by us may be used by us in direct marketing our services and the following products or services offered by our business partners, including without limitation: food and beverages, groceries, household products, personal care and health, skincare and makeup, maternity and baby, pets, electrical appliances, houseware and furniture, dining and lifestyle, sports and travel, toys and books, telecommunications, media and entertainment, fashion and insurance and financial products, which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want to receive such mailings, simply tell us when you give us your personal information. Or, at any time you can easily edit your account information to no longer receive such offers and mailings. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to so use your personal data as soon as possible without charge to you.